Identification of a causal gene for QTL affecting overweight and resistance to obesity discovered from a gene pool of wild mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20211724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマウス / QTL / 肥満 / 体重 / QTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overweight and obesity in humans are main risk factors for lifestyle diseases which are controlled by multiple genetic loci (QTLs: quantitative trait loci) and environment. To identify causal genes for the QTLs remains challenging. In this study, by using new analytical approaches, I first identified the Ly75 (lymphocyte antigen 75) gene for an immune system as a causal gene for a QTL affecting resistance to obesity that was previously discovered from a gene pool of wild mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、肥満に関わるQTLの責任遺伝子を同定した数少ない成功例の一つと位置付けることができる。Ly75遺伝子の脂質代謝に関わる役割は全く報告されていないので、本研究成果は、肥満生物学に新しい知見を提供するものと期待できる。また、本研究成果は、ヒトでは、万病の元である肥満を克服するためのゲノム医療への応用が期待できる。さらに、家畜では、家畜の健康改善と畜産物の生産性の向上のためのゲノム育種への応用が期待できる。