Study on neurological disorder caused by ganglioside-deficiency and therapeutics by glycolipid supplement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asano Masahide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 亨  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00401935)
成瀬 智恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30372486)
Research Collaborator Sugihara Kazushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガングリオシド / LacCer合成酵素 / ガラクトース転移酵素 / 神経細胞 / 軸索 / ミエリン鞘 / 神経幹細胞 / 糖鎖 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that B4galt5 and B4galt6 genes were responsible for Lactosylceramide (LacCer) synthase in the initial biosynthetic step of gangliosides abundantly present in the brain. Neuron-specific B4galt5 and B4galt6 double-deficient mice died before 4 weeks of age with growth retardation and ataxia. The ganglioside-deficiency caused immature neurons and reduced signal transduction through NGF. Furthermore, axonal and myelin formation were remarkably impaired in the spinal cord, resulting in motor ataxia. We could elucidate important functions of gangliosides in the nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の脳内には様々なガングリオシドが豊富に存在するが,ガングリオシドを完全に欠損させた場合の神経系に与える影響については不明な点が多かった。本研究でガングリオシドを欠損させたマウスを作製することに成功し,ガングリオシドの神経系での機能の一端を明らかにした。ヒトでも一部のガングリオシドが欠損したり,逆に異常に蓄積したりする疾患が知られているので,それらの病態解明や治療法の開発に有用なモデルマウスを開発できたと考えている。