Project/Area Number |
16H04682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Tomoyuki 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (40202337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWAMI Shingo 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90518119)
Research Collaborator |
KAWAKAMI Akihiko
MATSUURA Kanako
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | HIV / SHIV / アカゲザル / 動物モデル / 感染症 / エイズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Highly pathogenic SHIV was inoculated into rhesus macaques, and antiviral agents were administered to acute and chronic monkeys, respectively, and the attenuation of the amount of virus in blood observed with blocking new infections was measured. From the results obtained, the half-life of infected lymphocytes and infected macrophages was calculated by mathematical model analysis. Based on this information, the amount of macrophage-derived virus in the total amount of virus in the body was estimated. We have clarified the antiviral effect of current antiviral drugs on infected macrophages at individual level. It was examined histochemically whether macrophages function as virus reservoirs under antiviral therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗HIV薬の開発の過程ではウイルスのリンパ球への感染の阻止が指標として用いられており、マクロファージへの感染阻止および感染マクロファージへの抗ウイルス効果等はこれまでに検索されていない。このように個体レベルで未だ誰も検討していない問題に注目した点が独創的である。本研究計画が解明したHIV感染症におけるマクロファージ感染の意義は、実際の感染個体で得られる知見であるため、現行のヒトの多剤併用療法下で顕在化した諸問題へのマクロファージの関与を考えるうえで直接的かつ重要な基盤的情報となるものと考えられる。