Elucidation of super-undifferentiated state of mouse ES cells and application to reprogramming of ES/iPS cells of other species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horie Kyoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子 / 未分化状態 / 分化 / CRISPR / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 多能性 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel heterogeneity in mouse ES cells. By comprehensive analysis of gene expression, we identified a highly undifferentiated cell population. We also showed that chimeric mice could be produced from this cell population with high efficiency, demonstrating the high pluripotency of this cell population. Furthermore, the transcription factor network that regulates this heterogeneity was identified by measuring the transcription factor activity at the one-cell level and by disrupting transcription factors using CRISPR/Cas9. The manipulation of this network may lead to producing high-quality ES/iPS cells in species other than mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マウスES細胞の解析を通じて、一見して均一に見えるマウスES細胞の多能性が、個々の細胞ごとに異なることを明らかにした。さらに、多能性状態の不均一性を制御する遺伝子群を同定し、これらの遺伝子群の発現レベルを変えることで、多能性状態を人為的に操作できる可能性を示した。この遺伝子群は、ヒトをはじめとする他の生物種でも保存されている。よって、今回の知見は、様々な生物種のES/iPS細胞へも適用できると考えられ、再生医学や発生生物学の発展への寄与を期待できる。