The proposal of novel experimental system using original knockdown methods in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 伸吾  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 講師 (00505323)
幸谷 愛  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00517477)
角田 茂  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80345032)
Research Collaborator MIURA Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノックダウン / miRNA / 遺伝子治療 / トランスジェニック / マウスモデル / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish novel strategies useful for in vivo analyses of gene function and for future gene therapies. We utilized original knockdown methods to create mouse models for 1) conditional gene recovery system, 2) conditional in vivo expression of endogenous miRNA, and 3) conditional gene knockdown by insertion of artificial miRNA into intronic region of an endogenous gene (for future gene therapy purpose). We successfully created all the mouse models required for these studies using i-PITT and Easi-CRISPR technologies. The detailed phenotypic analyses with these mice are currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は独自の遺伝子ノックダウン(機能の抑制)法、独自の遺伝子改変マウス作製法を応用した新たな実験系を提案するものであり、今回、その解析に有用なマウスモデルの開発に成功した。これにより、マウスの体内でより洗練された遺伝子発現のコントロールを行うことが可能となると期待される。それは、これまでに知られていなかった個体レベルでの遺伝子の機能を見出すことにも繋がるものであり、さらに最近話題となっているゲノム編集技術を応用し、将来的な新規遺伝子治療技術開発にも結びつくものと言える。