Analysis of functions of a large imprinted microRNA gene cluster in placental development
Project/Area Number |
16H04687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Kimiko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (70360500)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胎盤 / マイクロRNA / 刷り込み遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / ゲノム / 発生工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genomic imprinting in mammals is an epigenetic process where the two parental alleles of a gene expressed exclusively. The parent of origin-specific monoallelic expression of imprinted genes is marked during their germline development. In some cases, multiple consecutive microRNA (miRNA) genes are encoded within the imprinted gene, and these genes are called miRNA clusters. In the mouse, the Sfmbt2 gene, an essential imprinted gene for placental development, contains the largest cluster of miRNAs in the mouse genome. However, its function during development remains to be elucidated. In this study, we investigated the role of this largest miRNA cluster in mouse development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎盤は、妊娠期間中に母体と胎児を結び栄養やガス交換を行う哺乳類特有の器官である。胎盤は母体の健康と胎児の成長に重要な役割を持っているが、胎盤形成に関与している遺伝子については未解明な点が多い。マイクロRNA(miRNA)はタンパクをコードせずに、他の遺伝子の発現を抑制する機能を持つ小さなRNAである。本研究では、刷り込み遺伝子内部に連続して存在するmiRNA遺伝子が、胎盤の正常な形成に重要な役割を占めることを明らかにしており、将来的には臨床における胎盤異常の原因解明やマーカー遺伝子の開発などに役立つと期待される。