Analysis of MT1-MMP-dependent molecular pathways in the diversity and transformation of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Seiki Motoharu  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任教授 (10154634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝野 隆久  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (40322119)
金子 周一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60185923)
越川 直彦  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (70334282)
坂本 毅治  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70511418)
山下 太郎  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝臓がん / がん幹細胞 / がんの増殖・浸潤・転移 / MT1-MMP / HIF-1 / Mint3 / EpCAM / CD90 / 肝細胞がん / ラミニン / がん微小環境 / EphA2 / HIF / Invasion / 膜型マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 浸潤転移 / 肝臓 / がん / 浸潤・転移 / 悪性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is composed of cancer cells with various properties, and the sensitivity to treatment also varies from cell to cell. Cancer stem cells are believed to be present, from which actual cancer cells arise. Therefore, understanding cancer stem cells is essential to understanding cancer.
In human liver cancer, different types of cancer stem cells of EpCAM-positive and CD90-positive are known, and the difference between both types is reflected in the pathogenesis such as tumorigenicity, invasion and metastasis. In this study, we confirmed two types of the cancer stem cells express express membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase (MT1-MMP), which controls malignant characteristics of cancer, and the key molecules of the molecular pathway driven by this molecule are functional in the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓がん幹細胞としてEpCAM陽性タイプの細胞とCD90陽性タイプの存在が知られており、これら細胞の特徴は肝がんの臨床像に反映される。悪性化を促進する膜型プロテアーゼ(MT1-MMP)とそれによって駆動される分子経路をそれぞれのタイプの幹細胞での発現と働きを明らかにした。その結果、新しい腫瘍マーカーや治療法の開発につながる知見が得られた。