Biological role of CD280 in cancer metastasis-initiating cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI YOSHIFUMI  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70362233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌転移 / スキルス胃癌 / 腹膜転移 / 分子標的 / 癌治療 / シングルセル解析 / 間質 / 細胞表面マーカー / 幹細胞性 / 診断マーカー / 分子標的治療 / 癌転移開始細胞 / バイオマーカー / 治療 / 胃癌 / 前立腺癌 / 結腸癌 / 膵臓癌 / 同所性移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of metastasis-initiating cells (MICs) has been proposed. MICs originate in the primary tumors and are considered special cells to promote cancer metastasis. However, MICs have not been investigated in detail. We successfully isolated MICs from primary cancer tissues of a scirrhous gastric cancer patient, and then knocked out CD280 expression via genome editing methods. The CD280-deficient MICs showed the decreased proliferation, colony formation, and invasion activity compared with CD280 wild-type MICs. CD280 is a novel target to inhibit cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌転移研究は大変遅れている。その理由に、癌転移の良いモデルがない現状がある。我々は、癌転移でメインプレーヤーとなる癌転移開始細胞(MIC)を、スキルス胃癌患者から成功裡に単離した。その解析から、CD280がMICの機能維持に重要で、癌転移抑制に有用な新規標的であることが分かった。癌の死因の大半は癌転移による。故に癌患者の予後において、癌転移抑止医療が大切になる。本成果は、癌転移抑止医療の実現に繋がる社会的意義を有する。