CUL3 network system in angiogenesis
Project/Area Number |
16H04698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Sakaue Tomohisa
Maekawa Masashi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 血管新生 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / cullin3 / BTBドメインタンパク質 / SPOP / ANKFY1 / KCTD10 / VEGFR2 / 血管内皮細胞 / RhoB / Rnd2 / BTBドメイン含有タンパク質 / CUL3 / integrin beta1 / アクチンダイナミクス / BTBP / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / シグナル伝達 / エピゲノム / CUL3型ユビキチンリガーゼ / 翻訳後修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New blood vessel formation, termed angiogenesis, is an essential process in normal physiology, including tissue development and wound healing, as well as in many pathological conditions such as cancer and diabetes, among other. Endothelial cells play a central role in angiogenesis which is homeostatically regulated on the balance between angiogenic and angiostatic force. We found that CUL3-based ubiquitin E3 ligases play a crucial role of not only sensing this balance, but also regulating multiple steps of angiogenesis, such as endothelial cell growth, spreading and network formation. In this study, we revealed that CUL3-SPOP-DAXX axis positively regulated VEGFR2 mRNA expression, CUL3-ANKFY1-substrate (unidentified yet) axis positively did intracellular membrane trafficking of beta1-Integrin to cell surface, and CUL3-KCTD10-RhoB axis did cell spreading and network formation through the actin dynamics, suggesting that these would be potent targets of anti-angiogenic therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管内皮細胞の増殖促進と抑制のシグナルバランス分子機構をタンパク質代謝回転の側面から深く解明することは、これまでの血管内皮細胞増殖シグナル経路以外の血管新生の新たな分子制御機構を解明できる。このことは、これまでのVEGF-VEGFRシステムを中心とした血管内皮細胞増殖シグナル伝達経路とは全く異なる新たな標的分子創薬の側面を作る事が期待でき、今までに無い治療戦略を提案することで社会貢献が可能となり、その意義は極めて大きい。