The mechanism of obesity-associated liver cancer progression through cytokine cross-talk in tumor microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2017-2018)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Naoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50275195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒲池 史卓  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00747800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 細胞老化随伴分泌現象 / IL-33 / 制御性T細胞 / 肥満関連肝がん / 肝星細胞 / 細胞老化 / SASP / 肥満誘導性肝がん / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that IL-33 is highly expressed in the obesity-associated liver tumor region particularly in the senescent hepatic stellate cells. The released IL-33 stimulates its receptor-positive Treg cells, thereby contributing the suppression of antitumor immunity and the progression of the obesity-associated HCC. We discovered a novel mechanism of the export of senescence-associated secretory proteins from senescent hepatic stellate cells to suppress anti-tumor immunity in the liver tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-33をプロセシングし、活性化型にするプロテアーゼもIL-33の発現細胞で同時にSASP因子として発現していることがわかり、SASP因子同士の協調作用という興味深い新規知見を得ることができた。また、IL-33を含むSASP因子が老化肝星細胞から放出される分子機構を明らかにし、SASP因子の放出抑制が癌抑制につながる可能性を見出した。本研究により腸炎やアレルギーだけでなく、がん進展にIL-33-ST2経路が関与することが明らかになり、この経路が抗腫瘍免疫を標的とした新規がん治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。