Elucidation of transformation mechanism from benign tumor to cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞老化プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60380052)
Research Collaborator MIYATA kenichi
OKADA ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞老化 / エピジェネティクス / non-coding RNA / 染色体不安定性 / がん抑制機構 / SASP / 細胞質DNA / 悪性腫瘍 / 形質転換 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular senescence is the state of essentially irreversible cell cycle arrest that can be induced by a variety of potentially oncogenic stimuli and is therefore considered to act as an important tumor suppression mechanism in vivo. On the other hand, cellular senescence also causes secretion of various inflammatory factors, which seems to contribute age-associated diseases. We have investigated that epigenetic de-regulation of genomic DNA induces the aberrant expression of non-coding RNA in senescent cells. Surprisingly, ectopic expression of non-coding RNA provokes chromosomal instability, which resulted in tumorigenesis in mice. It is therefore possible that the overexpression of non-coding RNA in old mice may eventually promotes tumorigenesis, especially in case of accidental re-initiation of cell proliferation in senescent cells. These results indicate that senescence-associated epigenetic dysregulation may contribute to transformation from benign tumor to cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、老化した細胞では染色体のヘテロクロマチン領域のH3K9me3のレベルが低下し若い細胞では発現していないnon-coding RNAが産生されており、このnon-coding RNAは正常な細胞に染色体分配の異常を引き起こし腫瘍形成能を獲得させることを明らかにした。つまり、加齢に伴って体内に蓄積した老化細胞で高発現するnon-coding RNAが、染色体不安定性を誘導し腫瘍細胞へと形質転換をおこさせる可能性が示唆された。今後は細胞老化特異的なnon-coding RNAを標的とした新しい診断法や治療法の開発が期待される。