Development of eradicative cancer treatment based on synthetic lethality of induced cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Tohru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (10186356)
Research Collaborator DENDO Kasimi
GHANI Farhana lshrat
YUGAWA Takashi
NAKAHARA Tomomi
YAMADA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 合成致死 / RAS / マクロピノサイトーシス / MYC / 幹細胞 / 末梢型肺腺がん / 融合遺伝子 / 病理学 / ヒト正常細胞 / 癌 / methuosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conditionally expressing a set of oncogenes in normal human epithelial cells, we established induced cancer stem cells as models of human cancers including pancreatic cancer and lung adenocarcinoma. Conditional expression of HPV16 E6E7, MYC and activated KRAS conferred highly tumorigenic potential to normal human epithelial cells, but halting expression of HPV16 E6E7 and MYC in the cells resulted in massive macro-pinocytotic cell death and loss of tumorigenicity. By conditional expression of a dominant-negative form of MYC (OmoMYC) in human cancer cell lines with mutant KRAS, including pancreatic cancer and lung adenocarcinoma, resulted in macropinocytotic cell death. The results suggest suppression of MYC can induce synthetic lethality to human cancer cells with active mutation of RAS family genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RASは全がんの30%で活性型変異が見つかるが、RASを標的とした分子標的薬はいまだに開発されていない。また、変異RASの遺伝子増幅ががんの浸潤転移を促進し変異RASの発現量の増加ががんの増悪にかかわっている。RASに変異を持つがんではMYCの高発現によりその造腫瘍性を支えておりMYC発現の低い細胞に変異RASを発現させると過剰なマクロピノサイトーシスによる細胞死がもたらされることを示した。変異RASを持つがん、特に悪性度の高い変異RASを高発現するがんではMYCの機能を抑えることで合成致死をもたらす治療が有効であることが明らかになり、RASに変異のあるがんに対する治療戦略を示すことができた。