| Project/Area Number |
16H04704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚本 宏樹 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70423605)
松本 洋太郎 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (90420041)
| Research Collaborator |
NUMASAKI Muneo
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 修飾核酸 / アデノシン / メタボロミクス / がん免疫 / CD73 / LC/MS / 腫瘍マーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer immunotherapy with PD-1 antibody has been applied in clinical settings. Because pathological conditions are differences in each cancer patients, it is expected to develop an evaluation for different immune suppression mechanism such as PD-1 and/or PD-L1. In this study, we focus on modified nucleosides and nucleotides that have long been implicated in cancer pathologies, but whose pharmacokinetics and immune function is still unknown in many ways. The quantitative, qualitative, accurate, and comprehensive methods were developed in this study, We also found that nucleic acids such as methylated adenosine suppress T cell activation, suggesting that modified nucleic acids may be involved in cancer immunosuppression. This result indicates the possibility that cancer immunopathology can be grasped and treated based on a new standard different from the past, and it can be expected to contribute to the further development of cancer treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、古くからがん病態に関与している可能性が示唆されていた修飾核酸類に着目し、精密に解析可能な修飾核酸メタボロミクスを開発し、修飾ヌクレオシドの量的・質的変動を基にがん免疫病態を診断し、従来の腫瘍マーカーとは異なる新基準でがん患者を個別化・層別化することを目的とした。この修飾核酸を新基準としたがん免疫病態の診断や修飾核酸を介したがん免疫抑制経路の発見は、新たながんの精密医療の発展に大きく貢献できる。