Exploring the implications of cancer-specific mRNA re-splicing events in the robustness and catastrophe of gene expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mayeda Akila  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (50212204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 多久磨  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218969)
白木 良一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70226330)
恵美 宣彦  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30185144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / スプライシング / mRNA品質管理機構 / スプライシング完了機構 / TSG101 / eIF4A3 / EJC / RNPS / PSAP / 癌 / RBM4a / 遺伝子発現 / mRNA / 品質管理機構 / p53 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously discovered cancer-specific mRNA re-splicing that occurs on mature spliced mRNA and generates aberrant transcripts/proteins. The mRNA re-splicing in various cancer cells implies an important mechanism that prevents deleterious extra re-splicing in normal cells. We postulated that the control of the mRNA re-splicing is promoted by a specific repressor downregulated in cancer cells. To test this hypothesis, we performed siRNA screening of repressor candidates based on mRNA re-splicing activity. We found that knockdown of eIF4A3 markedly induced mRNA re-splicing. eIF4A3 is a core component of the exon junction complex (EJC). Remarkably, we could recapitulate cancer-specific mRNA re-splicing in normal cells by knockdown of EJC core proteins, eIF4A3, MAGOH and Y14, implicating that the EJC core is a repressor of mRNA re-splicing. We conclude that the EJC core is a critical mRNA quality control factor to prevent extra re-splicing on mature mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スプライシングはmRNAが蛋白質合成の鋳型であるが故に、遺伝子発現での必須過程である。スプライシングが完了したmRNAが、なぜ再びスプライシングされないのか? という未解決問題の証明につながるブレークスルーが得られた。スプライシングが完了したmRNA上には、EJCが形成されることが知られ、EJCは、スプライシング後の核外輸送やNMDの機能に重要であることが知られているが、スプライシング完了のシグナルになっているかどうかは、まだ誰も証明していない。EJCが再スプライシングを抑制する事実の発見から、未知のスプライシング完了機構の解明につながると期待できる。もし成功すれば、教科書を書き換えるだろう。