Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of metabolism in response to hypoxia by hydroxylation omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionGunma University (2018-2020)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Minamishima Yoji Andrew  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20593966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱木 貴子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10338022)
久保 亜紀子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50455573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低酸素 / 水酸化 / プロリン / HIF / PHD / HIF-PH / 阻害薬 / 代謝 / 低酸素応答 / プロリン水酸化酵素 / 代謝生化学 / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our body, there are many oxygenase enzymes in the cells. Although their Km values for oxygen differ, the activity of these oxygenases decreases by hypoxia. In this study, we focused on hydroxylase, whose activity has been well studied by hypoxia, and aimed to quantify, evaluate, and understand the hypoxic response itself by quantifying the hydroxylation state in cells, i.e., "hydroxyome analysis". Through metabolome, proteome, and lipidome analysis using mass spectrometry, we were able to identify "hypoxia marker" molecules that enable us to objectively quantify and qualify the hypoxic response itself in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らの細胞内の水酸化反応に現れるような低酸素応答に関する基礎研究の成果が、ついにヒトの病気の治療へと応用され、代表的な低酸素センサーであるプロリン水酸化酵素PHDの阻害薬(HIF-PH阻害薬)が腎性貧血の治療薬として2019年に承認された。
これにより、従来のエリスロポエチン製剤不応性の腎性貧血患者の貧血に伴う心血管合併症などのリスクの軽減だけでなく、腎性貧血の早期治療による腎保護及び透析導入回避などが期待されるようになった。このように、本研究で示すように低酸素に対する応答反応の一環としての細胞内の水酸化反応の全貌を掌握することの科学的面白さや医学的な重要性が広く認められることとなった。