| Project/Area Number |
16H04726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical genome science
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Kouichi 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, メディカルゲノムセンター, 部長 (50373288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 薫 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50375664)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHII Mayumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 虚血性心疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 創薬 / 虚血性心疾患感受性分子 / 低分子化合物 / 虚血性心疾患感受性分子群 / 分子機能 / 結合阻害低分子化合物 / BRAP / NFKBIB / 結合抑制低分子 / FURIN / LDLR / ELISA系 / 感受性分子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed the discovery of low-molecular weight compound (LMWC) which interfere the interaction and function of BRAP, associated most strongly with coronary artery diseases (CAD) susceptibility in Japanese, and IkB-beta a mediator of inflammation. We developed ELISA system for BRAP-IkB-beta interaction and performed interfere experiments for the binding by 9,600 low molecular weight compounds as well as selected its structural analogs. Finally, we have obtained 9 LMWCs that strongly interfered the BRAP-IkB-beta binding inwhich 3 molecules inhibited more than 40% of the proliferation of human artery smooth muscle cells. We also selected FURIN associated with CAD as another target for drug development. FURIN is a molecule with structural similarity of PCSK9, and interacts with LDL receptor. We have also developed ELISA system for FURIN-LDLR binding and have implemented LMWC screening that interfered the interaction using libraries consist of 9,600 and 22,400 molecules so far.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は遺伝学、分子生物学的手法により発見したCADの真の感受性分子をターゲットとした創薬に関連しており、これまでに無い革新的かつ先端的な点が学術的意義として挙げられる。また、CADは日本を含む世界における死因が上位である疾患の一つであることからその新たな予防法、革新的な治療法に繋がる成果の開発は社会的意義がある。