Development of houndshark nanodoy by combination of wheat cell-free and NGS technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAWASAKI TATSUYA  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
Research Collaborator Narita Mitsuyoshi  愛媛県栽培資源研究所
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordscell-free / antibody / shark / nanobody / fukabody / houdshark / NGS / タンパク質 / ナノボディ / 無細胞 / 抗体 / サメ / Fukabody / ドチザメ / バイオテクノロジー / 免疫学 / 生体分子 / 生体機能利用 / 蛋白質 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used GFP (green fluorescent protein) as a model for shark nonobody, which we called shark nanobody as fukabody. After GFP immunization to houndshark, some houndsharks indicated specific immunoresponse to GFP. We screened GFP-binding fukabody by phage display at totally three-time rounds. DNA fragments from each round were analyzed its sequences by next generation sequencing (NGS) technology. Enriched DNA fragments were found, and then their proteins were synthesized by wheat cell-free system. Enriched clones indicated binding ability to GFP antigen. We are successful to develop construction system for fukabody by combination of wheat cell-free and NGS technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、日本産エイラクブカを用いて、抗原特異的なフカボディを単離する技術が確立できた。フカボディは、ナノボディよりさらに抗原タンパク質の溝を認識することが本研究成果により分かってきたので、フカボディを利用した創薬ができる基盤技術となった。また、本研究成果により古代ザメとは異なり、現在に広く存在するサメは、哺乳類に近い免疫応答系を有していることが明らかとなった。