Single cell proteomics to molecular characterization of cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Matsumoto  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60380531)
Research Collaborator Nakayama Keiichi
Bamba Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 1細胞分析 / がん幹細胞 / シングルセル / プロテオーム / シングルセル解析 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new targeted proteomics platform―in vitro proteome assisted MRM for protein absolute quantification (iMPAQT)― using >18,000 human recombinant proteins for genome-wide protein absolute quantification (Matsumoto et al., Nature Methods, 2017). Improvements of sample preparation and sample loading system enable us to measure proteome in very small amount of sample. We found that a cell cycle regulator, p57 protein is a good marker for cancer stem cell. On the basis of the expression of p57, cancer stem cells were effectively enriched. Finally, we performed multi-omics approach to identify the molecular signature of cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって次世代型の定量プロテオミクスの技術基盤を確立することができた。これは、汎用的に利用されている手法と比べて精度や特異性において優れており、生命科学におけるタンパク質の解析に革新をもたらすことが期待される。さらに、高感度化によって小数細胞プロテオーム解析を実現可能としたことで、がん幹細胞の特徴を分子レベルで捉えることができるようなったことは、がんの根治を目指す医学研究を大いに促すものである。