Conservation genetics of the rare plants emerging after the 2011 huge tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKI MASAYUKI  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 伸二  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (40228945)
山城 考  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (50380126)
藤井 俊夫  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80301810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在来種保全 / 遺伝子保全 / 遺伝子資源保全 / 遺伝子資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tsunami following the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011 caused extensive damage and heavily disturbed ground surfaces in north‐eastern Japan, severely affecting the biota of the area. Unexpectedly, many plant species established new populations in the tsunami inundation areas.The species newly emerging in the disturbed areas included several endangered species. In this study, we examined the genetic diversity and genetic differentiation among the populations of the rare plant species emerging newly after the 2011 tsuhami.
In Eleocharis parvula, some populations emerging after the tsunami in Tohoku showed genetic similarity to those persisting before the tsunami while other populations emerging after tsunami showed genetic uniqueness. The former populations are considered to have originated from other persisting populations by long dispersal while the latter ones may have established from seed bank formed in the past. We also examined the genetic diversity in a few other species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波のような大きな地表面の攪乱が起きたときに,植物の集団がどのように再生されるのかについての研究はこれまであまりなされてきていない.本研究の結果から,今回の大津波のような大規模撹乱の際に,もとから存続していた集団からの長距離散布と埋土種子からの再生の両方によって,植物集団が再生されているのかが明らかになった.本研究では,特に稀少な植物を対象に研究を行ったが,大規模撹乱によって,これまで生育が確認されていない場所に成立した集団が,ときに特異な遺伝的変異を持っていることが明らかとなったことは,撹乱後の稀少種における,生育域外保全における遺伝的変異の確保の点から重要な発見であるといえる.