Project/Area Number |
16H04734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Shingo 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90202043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 陽一 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30624902)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ニホンウナギ / 酸素炭素安定同位体比 / エルニーニョ / 地球温暖化 / 人為的環境改変 / 放流 / 天然加入個体 / 河川環境 / 行動生態 / 河川横断構造物 / 数値シミュレーション / 環境DNA / バイオテレメトリー / 地球環境変動 / 同位体比分析 / 生態系保全 / 水産学 / 行動生態学 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 生残 / 分布限界 / 安定同位体比分析 / 輸送分散過程 / 温暖化 / 種間関係 / 環境学 / テレメトリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical simulations, behavior and distribution / growth survey, and environmental DNA survey aimed at elucidating effects on resource fluctuations of the Japanese eel, focusing on 1) the mechanism of larval transport and dispersion in the subtropical circulation, and 2) stocking and anthropogenic environmental changes in fresh / brackish waters where adult eels live. As results, 1) during El Nino, transportation period until the larvae reach the Kuroshio tends to be long, 2) there is no tendency for shrinking of the spatial range depending on the river scale, 3) the coast of the Sea of Japan from Yamaguchi Prefecture to Kyoto Prefecture and the southern part of the Pacific coast of the Tohoku region are continuously inhabited by naturally recruited individuals, but locally inhabited in the north, and 4) stocking project can be expected to have a certain resource conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シラスウナギの採捕量が大きく減少し、養鰻業界は深刻な打撃を受けている。完全養殖に高い期待があるが、経済的に採算が取れるにはほど遠い。したがって、天然資源の管理が喫緊の課題であり、国際的にも関心が高い。近年のニホンウナギの資源変動要因として、地球環境変動と生息水域の環境改変があげられ、資源加入の入り口となる幼生・シラスウナギ期の輸送分散過程と、成魚となるまでの河川環境に関連した成長生残過程に減少の要因があるものと考えられる。本研究は、資源管理が困難な外洋域での海洋環境の影響を評価した上で、人為的環境改変を含めた河川環境の影響を明らかにし、分布の地理的限界や放流効果にも言及した点に意義がある。