| Project/Area Number |
16H04735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉林 敦 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00327701)
境 優 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10636343)
島田 知彦 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30610638)
| Research Collaborator |
MINAMOTO Toshifumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 安定同位体比 / 採餌ギルド / 種間相互作用 / 間接効果 / 環境DNA / 両生類 / ニッチ / 熱帯雨林 / 生物多様性 / ファシリテーション / 生態学的ファシリテーション / メタゲノム解析 / 両棲類 / 生物間相互作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Present study clarified mechanisms to leave many species of amphibians coexist in streams, effects of deforestation on amphibians and effects of decrease of tadpoles on stream ecosystems. The results indicate that (1) microhabitat heterogeneity (i.e., space partitioning) and habitat disturbance strongly structured assemblages. (2) Interspecific competition has promoted diversification of mouth parts in tadpoles, and tadpoles are able to shift their resource preference in the presence of competitors, and (3) Tadpoles contribute litter breakdown, tadpole faecal pellets are important latent sources of nutrients in freshwater environments, and there is an additive effects of tadpole diversity on litter breakdown.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の独創的な点は,一見競争関係にある近縁種の間接的種間相互作用が種の多様性を高め,種の多様性が物質循環を通じて生態系の生産機能に及ぼす影響を評価することである。また,人為的な攪乱が生物間相互作用の強さの変化を介して,生態系機能の劣化と生物多様性の減少を引き起こすことを明らかにした。これらの知見から,人間活動圧力の拡大にともなって,危機に瀕している熱帯森林生態系における持続的な自然資源管理に必要な配慮を導いた。