Construction of constitutive heterochromatin and facultative heterochromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Chikashi OBUSE  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00273855)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Koji
Isobe Shin-Ya
Sado Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン高次構造 / エピジェネティク / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterochromatin is defined into two categories; constitutive heterochromatin based on H3K9me3 which is responsible for the formation of stable heterochromatin, such as centromere and telomere, and facultative heterochromatin based on H3K27me3 which is responsible for developmentally formed heterochromatin, such as inactive X chromosome and Hox gene clusters. Aim of this study is to understand common and different points between two heterochromatins. Our results showed that H3K9me3 histone mark was on inactive X chromosome and formed domains as well as H3K27me3, and that the H3K9me3 domains were shrunk and replaced to H3K27me3 by knockdown/out of genes which are responsible for compaction of heterochromatin. These results suggest that there is no definition such as constitutive and facultative, rather H3K9me3 and H3K27me3 domains are constituents for the formation of functional heterochromatin to regulate gene expression properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、セントロメアやテロメアなどの構成的なヘテロクロマチンと、発生・分化依存的な条件的ヘテロクロマチンは、同じ凝縮したクロマチン構造をとりながら、基盤となるヒストン修飾や構成する因子が異なると考えられてきた。本課題により、構成的なヘテロクロマチンの形成に必要と考えられているヒストン修飾や因子が、条件的ヘテロクロマチン形成の一要素であることが示唆された。これらの成果は、今後遺伝子発現制御の要であるヘテロクロマチンを理解する上で重要な仮説であると考えられる。