Involvement of nuclear transcription factor in RISC formation in RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Liu Qinghua  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (90723792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRISC / RNAi / Cryo-EM / miRNA / siRNA / 核酸 / RNA / 核 酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent technical advances in single particle cryo-EM data acquisition, classification, and reconstruction have caused the “EM resolution revolution” within the last few years. Thus, we have tried to reconstruct the three dimensional structures of the Drosophila RLC complex using cryo-EM. To date, we have obtained low resolution EM structure of Dicer-2-R2D2, Dicer-2-R2D2 complex with siRNA, and Dicer-2-R2D2 and TAF11 in complex with siRNA (RLC). Comparison of the EM maps reveals that Dicer-2-R2D2 complex exists in monomeric and dimeric states. The conformation of the RLC is clearly different from that of Dicer-2-R2D2-siRNA complex, suggesting that TAF11 binding results in significant conformational changes of the RLC, which may be critical for the RISC loading activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAi(RNA干渉)は遺伝子の発現制御機構のひとつであり、生命現象において非常に重要な役割を担っている。RISCはRNAiにおいて中核的役割を果たすが、RISC形成の作用機序や活性制御の仕組みは未だ不明な点を多く残す。単粒子解析クライオ電子顕微鏡は、原子分解能で構造を解明するために使用する手法である。2017年には、クライオ電子顕微鏡の開発に貢献した研究者がノーベル化学賞を受賞した。我々はこの最先端技術である単粒子解析クライオ電子顕微鏡を用いて、RISC形成において重要な役割を果たす複合体の構造解析を試みた。その結果、不完全ではあるが、RISC形成に関わる複合体の構造解析に成功した。