Functional role of the ribosomal stalk protein in translation recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Toshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50143764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 周一  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10252222)
伊東 孝祐  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20502397)
Research Collaborator IMAI Hirotatsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリボソーム / リボソーム蛋白質 / 翻訳因子 / リサイクル反応 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 翻訳 / 蛋白質合成 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / リボソームタンパク質 / リサイクリング / ABCE1 / Rli1 / タンパク質合成 / 翻訳リサイクリング / 分子生物学 / 翻訳リサイクル / ストーク蛋白質 / 分子認識 / 遺伝子 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translation of genetic information, i.e., protein synthesis, on a macromolecular complex called the ribosome occurs in four stages: initiation, elongation, termination, and recycling. So far in research, much less is known about mechanism of the recycling. In this project, we have focused on a ribosome recycling factor, ABCE1 (ATPase), and investigated molecular mechanism of the action of ABCE1 by using techniques of biochemistry and structural biology. As results, we have clarified that a ribosomal protein component, termed the “stalk”, directly binds to a specific site of ABCE1, recruits it to the functional site within the ribosome, and stimulates ATP hydrolysis. Thus, our results demonstrate that interaction between ABCE1 and the stalk protein leads to dissociation of ribosomes to subunits, or ribosome recycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳反応が終結・停止した際のリボソームのリサイクル機構の解明は、翻訳研究に残された重要な課題である。リボソームのstalk蛋白質とATPase因子であるABCE1間の相互作用で、リボソームのサブユニットへの解離とリサイクルをもたらすことを初めて証明した本研究の成果は、翻訳リサイクルの動的反応を分子レベルで理解する上で重要な知見で、学術的意義は大きい。本研究ではまた、天然変性蛋白質であるstalkが既知の翻訳開始因子や伸長因子等のGTPase因子に加えてATPase因子とも結合する多機能性成分であることを示した。この知見は、天然変性蛋白質に関わる様々な研究分野に広く影響を与える内容である。