Studies on PCNA loading onto newly synthesized leading DNA by Ctf18-RFC/Pole complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsurimoto Toshiki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30163885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 英治  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90378951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製フォーク / DNAポリメラーゼ / PCNA / DNAポリメラ―ゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to study the mechanism to load PCNA on leading- and lagging-strands coordinately during replication in eukaryotes. I have studied the interaction between the second PCNA loader Ctf18-RFC and the leading strand DNA polymerase Pol ε. I elucidated that Ctf18-RFC actively loads PCNA only when it complexes with DNA polymerase ε. Furthermore, these two complexes together exhibit a stable DNA synthesis through a cycle of [DNA synthesis by Pol ε-PCNA] -> [Stalling of the DNA synthesis] -> [PCNA loading by Ctf18-RFC] -> [Restart of DNA synthesis by Pol ε-PCNA-Ctf18-RFC]. This result indicated that Ctf18-RFC is involved in the leading-strand DNA polymerase complex and actively loads PCNA on the leading strands. Considering the role of RFC for loading of PCNA on the lagging strands, RFC and Ctf18-RFC will coordinate PCNA loading on both strands and play a role to distinguish DNA polymerases for syntheses of the two DNA strands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物染色体複製のDNA伸長の従来のモデルでは明らかになっていなかったリーディング鎖側への複製クランプPCNAの装着機構について、第2のPCNA装着因子Ctf18-RFCが能動的に機能することを明らかにした。さらにこの因子とリーディング鎖合成DNAポリメラーゼPolεが複合体を形成し、常時DNA合成状況をモニターして、合成が停止するたびに速やかにPCNAを装着するしくみがあることを新たに示した。以上は安定な染色体複製を行うためのより実態に近い機構を明らかにしたものと考える。