The active chromatin domain that is regulated by the non-coding RNAs in recurrent breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2017-2018)
Kumamoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Noriko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がん生物部, 部長 (40398235)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO tatsuro
SAKAMOTO chiyomi
TACHIWANA hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非コードRNA / クロマチン / 細胞核 / 乳がん / クロマチンドメイン / 核内非コードRNA / ESR1 / RNA / 核内構造 / レスベラトロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 70% of breast cancers is estrogen receptor (ER)-positive, which highly express the ER protein. The endocrine therapy that inhibits estrogenic action is effective for this type of breast cancer, however, the cancer acquires the therapy resistance after long term of the treatment, resulting in recurrence. In this study, using the endocrine-therapy resistant breast cancer cell model, I have revealed a molecular mechanism underlying the overexpression of ESR1, the gene for ER during the acquisition of the therapy resistance. I found that the non-coding RNAs, Eleanors regulate the mega-base chromatin domain and expression of the multiple genes involving breast cancer including ESR1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子の発現制御はほぼ全ての生命現象に重要で、その異常はがんを含む疾患に深く関わる。本研究成果では、乳がんに重要なESR1遺伝子の発現が非コードRNAエレノアによるクロマチンドメインの制御を介して行われるという、学術的に新しい知見を得られた。また、非コードRNAを標的とする再発乳がんの診断や治療への道筋をつける成果を得た。