Elucidation of tissue-specific calcium ion regulation mechanism by calcium pump by crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Haruo  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (40292726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜蛋白質 / イオンポンプ蛋白質 / X線結晶解析 / イオンポンプタンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he intracellular Ca2+ concentration is tissue-specifically regulated by SERCA, the Ca2+ pump located at the sarco/endoplasmic reticulum membrane. The ultimate goal of this study is to understand the mechanism of the regulation of intracellular Ca2+ concentration mediated by SERCA based on the atomic structures. We have expanded our research target from skeletal muscle-specific SERCA1a to other isoforms which are biologically and medically important and closely related to diseases, such as SERCA2a, SERCA2b and SERCA3. Base on the crystal structures of these isoforms in the various states, we aimed to understand the tissue-specific intracellular Ca2+ control mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究対象は、生物学的・医学的に重要で疾患とも密接に関連するにも拘らず、生体内に極少量しか存在しないことから、これまで手の施しようの無かったものである。従ってその解析自体が細胞におけるCa2+制御機構の理解に大きく貢献するものであり、学術的に大きな意義を持つ。また、心筋細胞のみならず、皮膚異常角化症や糖尿病患者の細胞におけるCa2+制御機構の理解に飛躍的な進歩をもたらす可能性を秘めている。得られた結果は、直接的に創薬に結びつくものであり、社会貢献も大いに可能である。