Structural basis of splicing-dependent regulation for synaptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Atsushi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (20463903)
Research Collaborator Maeda Asami
Shiroshima Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシナプス / 結晶構造解析 / 選択的スプライシング / タンパク質複合体 / 蛋白質複合体 / 蛋白質 / 構造生物学 / X線結晶解析 / シナプスオーガナイザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed X-ray crystallographic, quantitative interaction , and synaptogenic analyses for LRRTM-Neurexin complex and SALM-PTPδ complexes, those are cell-adhesion complexes capable of regulating synaptogenesis. As a result, we elucidated the mechanism how alternative splicing can regulate the interaction of these complexes. In addition, we revealed the mechanism for selective binding of neurexin to LRRTM1 and LRRTM2 among four LRRTM members in human. Moreover, we found the novel synaptogenic mechanism by SALM-PTPδ complex, in which the dimerization of SALM is crucial for synaptogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は数千億の神経細胞が複雑な回路を形成して成り立っている。神経細胞同士はシナプスを介して連結しており、シナプス形成の異常や破綻は自閉症や統合失調症など精神発達障害の原因となる。シナプスの形成はシナプスオーガナイザーと呼ばれる細胞接着因子の複合体形成が必須である。本研究はシナプス形成を司るシナプスオーガナイザー複合体の形成と制御の機構を、立体構造とそれに基づく詳細な解析によって明らかにしたものである。これらのシナプスオーガナイザーの遺伝子異常が精神発達障害の原因となることも知られており、本研究は精神発達障害の機構の解明や、それに対する薬剤開発につながるような重要な基礎研究と言える。