Structural biology of mitochondrial quality control regulated by ubiquitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (50568061)
Research Collaborator Okatsu Kei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユビキチン / 結晶構造解析 / パーキンソン病 / マイトファジー / オートファジー / X線結晶構造解析 / ユビキチン鎖 / タンパク質分解 / 構造生物学 / 蛋白質 / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of damaged mitochondria is reported as one of the factors of parkinsonism. PTEN-induced putative kinase 1 (PINK1) and the E3 ubiquitin (Ub) ligase parkin are essential for ubiquitylation of damaged mitochondria and subsequent degradation. PINK1 phosphorylates Ser65 of Ub and the Ub-like (UBL) domain of parkin to allosterically relieve the autoinhibition of parkin. On the other hand, USP30 deubiquitinase opposes parkin-mediated Ub-chain formation on mitochondria by preferentially cleaving Lys6-linked Ub chains. In this study, w determined the crystal structures of PINK1 in complex with a nonhydrolyzable ATP analogue and USP30 in complex with Lys6-linked Ub chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高齢化と、それに伴うパーキンソン病患者の増加から、パーキンソン病関連の研究は国内外問わず注目を集めている。パーキンソン病の原因遺伝子産物であるPINK1とParkinによるUb鎖合成と、USP30によるUb鎖除去がミトコンドリア品質管理の制御に関わる。その活性化、および抑制機構は細胞生物学と生化学的手法により示されてきたが、詳細な分子メカニズムについては不明な点も多かった。本研究によるPINK1によるParkin活性化メカニズムや、USP30によるUb鎖除去メカニズムの解明はパーキンソン病の発症の理解をするために重要である。