Molecular mechanism of ribosome hijack by the HCV IRES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Takuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (70401164)
Research Collaborator IMATAKA hiroaki
SHIGEMATSU hideki
YOKOYAMA takeshi
KASHIWAGI kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルス / 生体分子 / 電子顕微鏡 / 翻訳 / 翻訳開始
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the cryo-EM structure of the HCV IRES which binds to the 40S ribosomal subunit of the translating 80S ribosome without impeding the ongoing translation. Single-molecule measurements by fluorescence microscopy confirmed that the HCV IRES binds to the translating ribosome. Additional cryo-EM studies showed that the HCV IRES binds to the 40S subunit of the translating 80S ribosome even in the case of the HCV IRES-dependent translation. Biochemical experiments showed that the ribosome translating cap-dependently is a better substrate for the HCV IRES than a free ribosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCV由来のIRESがこれまで想定されていなかった方法で反応中の翻訳装置リボソームを乗っ取っていることを示した点で画期的である。本研究により明らかになった機構は、HCV由来のIRESと同じような構造を持つ他のウイルスにも共通すると考えられる。従って、IRESとリボソームの40Sサブユニットとの相互作用を阻害する薬剤を開発できれば、効果的な抗ウイルス薬になる可能性がある。