Elucidation of substrate-processing mechanisms of ring-shaped AAA chaperones by in vitro systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Teru  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00158825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江崎 雅俊  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70437911)
山中 邦俊  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (90212290)
野井 健太郎  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (30588405)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子シャペロン / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質の品質管理 / プロテアソーム / 神経変性疾患 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / リソソーム / 細胞内タンパク質分解 / リボソーム品質管理 / AAAタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that a AAA chaperone p97 (also called VCP in mammals, Cdc48 in yeast, and CDC-48 in nematodes) associates with the 20S proteasome, and the p97-20S proteasome degrades a subset of cellular proteins such as Sod1. It has been suggested that p97 threads substrates through its pore to unfold and translocate them to the 20S proteasome. In maintenance of mitochondrial morphology and turnover of mitochondrial proteins in yeast, we have revealed that a Cdc48 cofactor Ubx2 is involved in the turnover of a mitochondrial fusion factor Fzo1, and that another cofactor Ubp3 is essential for maintenance of mitochondrial morphology. UBXN-6 is a cofactor, which binds to both the N domain and C-terminus of C. elegans CDC-48. We have revealed that UBXN-6 is induced upon starvation, and that its mutant shows defective formation of late endosomes and short lifespan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AAA型シャペロンp97/Cdc48/CDC-48が20Sプロテアソームと会合して、新規プロテアソームとして機能し、Sod1などを分解することを明らかにしたが、Sod1の変異及びヒトp97ホモログVCPの変異は、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の原因として報告されていることから、ALSの発症にこの新規プロテアソームが関与する可能性が示唆された。p97が他のAAA型シャペロンでも提唱されているようにポアループ依存的に基質タンパク質をほどくことが示され、共通分子機構の解明が進んだ。ミトコンドリアの維持やエンドソームの形成に関わる補因子が同定され、これらの分子機構の一端が解明された。