Study of crosslinked and stabilized microtubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (00264606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 郁子  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (80464527)
Research Collaborator OKADA Yasushi  国立研究開発法人・理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (50272430)
SATAKE Tomoko  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (20635130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小管 / 架橋 / 細胞極性 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 運動失調 / ゴルジ体 / 軸索起始部 / microtubule / MTCL1 / crosslink / golgi / GTP / コイルドコイル / 会合 / 束化 / AIS / Microtubule / PAR / polarity / 微小管安定化 / EB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubule is the essential cytoskeletal filament indispensable for cell polarity establishment. In this study, we have studied the molecular mechanisms by which microtubules are stabilized and crosslinked, and the physiological significance of such microtubule regulations. We have obtained the following results about the novel microtubule-regulating protein, MTCL1, which we had found previously. ① the N-terminal region of MTCL1 crosslinks dynamic microtubule flexibly. ② the C-terminal region of MTCL1 stabilizes microtubules by inducing the GTP-bound form of tubulin within the filament. ③ through these activities, MTCL1 plays essential roles for the development of axon initial segment and axonal polarity of cerebellar Purkinje neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小管の制御機構の解明は、体内で働く細胞が機能する仕組みを解明する上で不可欠である。しかし、本来不安定な微小管の重合状態が多くの細胞で安定化され、固有の束構造を取る仕組みはいまだほとんど明らかになっていなかった。今回の研究では、申請者自身が発見した微小管制御因子、MTCL1の機能の解明を進めることを通じて、上記の問いにこれまでにない答えを与えることができた。また今回、MTCL1遺伝子改変マウスが小脳の機能異常に起因する運動失調を示すことも明らかとなった。ヒト脊髄小脳変性症の原因となっているという報告も近年なされており、これら神経変性疾患の病因・病態解明に本研究が寄与する可能性が期待できる。