Regulation and stack structure and motility of dynein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Yoko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40158043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイニン / ダイナクチン / 微小管 / スタック構造 / 分子内制御機構 / 1分子FRET観察 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 高速AFM観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / AFM / 頭部間相互作用 / 運動制御 / 運動調節機構 / CC1ドメイン / K-richドメイン / 分子モーター / 自己制御機構 / stack構造 / 自己抑制状態 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single molecule FRET (Förster Resonance Energy Transfer) measurement of the two heads of dynein molecule directly indicated that a transition process between the stack structure and the separated structure. To explore the regulatory mechanism to induce an active motion state (separated structure) from an auto-inhibition state (stack structure), we investigated the structure and the function of dynactin molecule which is known as a principle regulatory protein of dynein. The results showed that dynactin has two antagonistic domains to promote or suppress dynein motility within a molecule, and dynactin has a flexible structure and multiple conformations, which suggests an auto-regulation mechanism within a dynactin molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタック構造と自己阻害状態という知見は、以前に研究代表者のグループが発見した独創的なものであり、本研究において、ダイニン頭部のスタック構造とセパレート構造の間の遷移過程を光学顕微鏡下でモニターし、自己阻害状態のダイニン頭部の構造を直接関連付けることに本研究の学術的意義がある。さらに、ダイニンの制御タンパク質であるダイナクチンの微小管上の動態と多様なコンフォメーションを明らかにし、ダイニンの自己阻害状態を解除して能動的な運動を誘起するための新たな運動制御機構を提示することができた。