Experimental and theoretical studies on function of single and multiple molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Hideo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90165093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅 元司  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00422098)
佐々木 一夫  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50205837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子モーター / 1分子 / 少数分子 / キネシン / ミオシン / ステップ / 理論 / 細胞 / ダイニン / 運動 / 1分子計測 / モータータンパク質 / メカニズム / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Processive molecular motors, kinesin-1, myosin-V and dynein-1, that play a role in vesicle transport in cells take hundred steps without dissociation from microtubule and actin filament. We constructed the unified model that explains the dwell time of steps and the ratio of numbers of forward to backward steps from the simple rate of forward and backward steps. The model was fitted well to the data obtained previously and in this work.
The myosin assembly purified from skeletal muscle interacted with actin filament. The force and displacement were measured by optical tweezers. The energy calculated from the force and step displacement was larger than the energy liberated from one ATP molecule hydrolysis, suggesting that the step reaction is cooperative interaction of myosin molecules. The oscillatory motion of single cardiac cell was also explained by the cooperative interaction with reverse reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの生命科学は、多様性や複雑性に関する研究が多い一方で、物理学が得意とするような統一性や普遍性の研究が少なく、これらの分野の今後の発展が望まれている。その意味で、今回の運動を簡単な数式で統一的に説明した研究は、輸送タンパク質にとどまらず、ATPを利用する多くのタンパク質の運動を説明できる可能性を秘めており、学術的意義が大きい。また、心筋細胞の振動現象のメカニズム解明は、心臓の運動を記述する際重要である。従って、今後心臓や心臓疾患を理解するための基礎となり、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。