Theoretical Study of Molecular functions of Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shigehiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70402758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / 光受容体タンパク質 / 酵素反応 / 光遺伝学 / QM/MM 法 / 分子モーター / 光受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein functions are fulfilled by correlation among various phenomena on different spatial and temporal scales ranging from enzymatic reactions to global conformational changes of proteins. By using a novel molecular simulation approach developed recently by us, QM/MM RWFE-SCF, which is capable of describing such correlations of various phenomena on different scale, we succeeded in obtaining novel molecular mechanistic insights into photo-activation processes of LOV photo-receptor and channelrhodopsin, and enzymatic catalysis of HIV protease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱っている光受容体タンパク質や酵素では、その顕著な分子機能において、光化学反応や酵素反応などの局所的な電子状態変化と大きなタンパク質分子の構造変化のスケールの異なる現象が関わっており、従来の理論的解析が困難であった。本研究では、新規の理論的手法により、その困難を解決し、原子レベルからの分子機構の解明に成功した。これにより、神経科学分野における新規なタンパク質ツールの開発や、 HIV 感染の治療薬における薬剤耐性の問題の解決に向けての道が開かれた。