Comprehensive research of signal transduction of cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Akihiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (80301216)
Research Collaborator FUKUOKA Hajime
CHE Yong-Suk
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走化性 / バクテリア / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the understanding of signal transduction of cell, we tried to measure multiple measuring systems. 1. using the mutant of CheZ that could not localize at cell pole, the delay time of switching depending the distance between the motor and cell pole was disappeared. 2. However, we tried to construct the fusion proteins that is function, it was still working state. 3. When the compulsive force was applied to the motor, a few molecules were more attached to the motor. Next stage is needed to consider theoretical proof.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の考えでは非常に小さな空間であるバクテリアは空間的な分布を考えずに一様として,化学反応,拡散現象で説明してきた.しかし,我々の研究により空間的な不均一性が発生していることを明らかにした.このことは細胞内の情報伝達を考える上で非常に重要な知見である.我々は国内・国際学会において発表,説明を行い,他の研究者らと議論を進めてきた.今後この空間の不均一性がどのように生理的に有利に働くかを明らかにしたい