A mechanism that switches the signaling specificity of Rho1 GTPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2019)
Gunma University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoshi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (60519320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高稲 正勝  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 助教 (20573215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRhoGTPase / PKC / PP2A / 酵母 / Rho1 / Pkc1 / GAP / シグナル伝達 / Rho GTPase / ストレス応答 / 細胞周期制御 / 癌 / 菌類 / 蛋白質 / 老化 / 細胞 / GTPase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Budding yeast Rho1 GTPase activates PKC-MAP kinase pathway in a stressful condition while it promote cell wall synthesis via PP2A-Cdc55 pathway in a growth condition. A key question in this study was to understand how Rho1 specifically select its targets (PKC and PP2A) in different growth conditions. We have shown that activity of both Rho1-PKC and Rho1-PP2A pathways are maintained by positive feedback mechanisms and that activity of PKC and PP2A are mutually antagonistic. Mutual antagonism between two Rho1 effectors may explain why only one pathway downstream of Rho1 is activated at a time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rhoの過剰発現や異常な活性化は癌、糖尿病、神経疾患、発生異常等さまざまな疾患の原因となることが知られているが効率よくRhoの活性そのものを阻害する薬剤の開発はほとんど進んでいない。本研究ではRhoシグナル伝達系のアキレス腱として下流のエフェクターであるPKCとPP2A間の相互作用が重要であることを明らかにした。PKCやPP2Aという阻害剤開発が十分に進んでいる分子を標的とすることでRho関連疾患の制御や治療が可能であると期待される。