Molecular mechanism by which phosphatidylserine regulates recycling endosomal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI TOMOHIKO  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10300881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞小器官 / リン脂質 / 物質輸送 / 細胞増殖 / リサイクリングエンドソーム / ホスファチジルセリン / YAP / E3リガーゼ / 自然免疫 / 生体膜 / E3 リガーゼ / オルガネラ / エンドソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to reveal a novel function of recycling endosomes. I found that recycling endosomes regulate cell proliferation through activation of YAP, an essential transcriptional co-activator for cell proliferation. As a molecular mechanism underlying YAP activation, several recycling endosomal proteins were identified, which include phosphatases that activate YAP through its dephosphorylation and E3 ligases that mediate degradation of Lats that inactivates YAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、細胞内物流システム(エンドサイトーシス経路)と細胞増殖シグナル伝達経路(Hippo-YAP経路)のクロストークがあること、そしてそのクロストークの場所がリサイクリングエンドソームであることを示唆している。細胞小器官の新規機能を明らかにしたことに加えて、細胞内物流・細胞内シグナル伝達の両分野に解決すべき新しい課題を提出したという学術的意義を有する。