Threshold-setting for activation of cyclin B-Cdk1 at meiotic G2/M-phase transition in oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takeo  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 客員教授 (00124222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 英一  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (00323808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 細胞周期 / G2/M期移行 / cyclin B-Cdk1 / 卵細胞 / cycylin B-Cdk1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meiotic cell cycle progression in oocytes is characterized by its link with extracellular stimuli. Here, we investigated the mechanism for threshold establishment in activation of cyclin B-Cdk1, a universal inducer of M-phase, after maturation-inducing hormonal stimulus. Our results indicate the presence of triple barrier against cyclin B-Cdk1 activation: first, constitutively active phosphatase that counteracts phosphorylation by a trigger kinase for initial activation of cyclin B-Cdk1; second, noise-cancelling through negative feedback that depends on partially activated cyclin B-Cdk1 after subthreshold hormonal stimulus; and third, start of autoregulatory activation of cyclin B-Cdk1 through positive feedback that depends on initially activated cyclin B-Cdk1. We propose that hormonal dose-dependent competition with these barriers establishes a threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞分裂期の開始を決定する(decision-making)分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。実験材料にはヒトデ卵を用いているが、そこから得られた知見は、ヒトも含めた全真核生物にインパクトを及ぼすものである。純粋な基礎科学としての研究ではあるが、細胞分裂期および卵細胞を対象としていることから、その成果は、がんなどの異常な細胞増殖とともに卵細胞に起因する不妊の原因を探り、対策を講じる手掛かりとなるものでもある。