Elucidating the molecular mechanisms of selective mitochondrial degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koji  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (40455217)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オートファジー / ユビキチン化 / 小胞体関連分解 / 出芽酵母 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / マイトファジー / オルガネラ膜接触 / ミトコンドリアゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective degradation of mitochondria as a whole organelle is a fundamental mechanism conserved beyond species. This autophagy-dependent process, termed mitophagy, contributes to mitochondrial quality and quantity control, and defects in mitophagy are thought to be associated with various pathologies. In this study, we sought to analyze the level and localization of Atg32, a mitophagy-promoting mitochondrial outer membrane protein in budding yeast. We found that prior to acceleration of mitophagy, a fraction of Atg32 is targeted to the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and ubiquitinated via the ER-associated degradation pathway, resulting in negative regulation of Atg32 protein levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、マイトファジーが誘導される際、オートファジーの仕組みをミトコンドリアへリクルートするための「分別マーク」の発現が転写レベルで促進され、ミトコンドリア表面に厳密に標的化されて蓄積すること、リン酸化などの翻訳後修飾によって分別マークの活性が調節されていることがわかってきた。一方、本研究は、ミトコンドリアの外膜へアンカーされるべき分別マークの一部が、別のオルガネラである小胞体に運ばれてユビキチン化され、プロテアソームによる分解を受けることで、マイトファジーが負に制御されている可能性を提起している。小胞体関連分解のマイトファジーへの関与も、これまでにない新規の概念である。