Role of plasma membrane tension in cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Toshiki  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (30313092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / 細胞膜 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞運動 / がん / 細胞極性 / 細胞膜張力 / 細胞・組織 / 癌 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the membrane tension which is a physical parameter related to the cell membrane. We aim to elucidate the molecular mechanism of mechano-signaling that controls "cell polarity" which plays an essential role in cell morphogenesis and physiological functions. By monitoring the intracellular localizations of inositol phospholipids that regulate the actin cytoskeleton, we found a characteristic localization of these lipids associated with epithelial cell carcinogenesis. Specifically, PI (3,4,5) P3, a PI3-kinase product, increased remarkably on the basal side of the plasma membrane, while PI (4,5) P2 was distributed all around the cancer cell membrane that deviated from the apical surface. Our findings also suggest that the tumor suppressor gene PTEN may play a role in the invasive phenomenon associated with epithelial cell carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞の浸潤、転移現象は悪性腫瘍の治癒を困難にする主要因となっている。本研究では、癌細胞の運動を司る機構として、細胞膜に係る物理的な張力に着目することでその理解を目指した。その結果、癌遺伝子の活性化に伴い細胞膜直下のアクチン細胞骨格を制御するイノシトールリン脂質の劇的な変化が起こること、その分布が癌細胞の移動と密接に関連していることが明らかになった。また、イノシトールリン脂質を制御する酵素活性を有するがん抑制遺伝子であるPTENの欠損実験から、これまで知られていない成果が得られた。これらの知見により、悪性腫瘍の浸潤、転移現象に対する従来にない対策につながることが期待される。