Elucidation of molecular mechanisms involved in the regulation of tight junctions
Project/Area Number |
16H04786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Shigetomi Kenta
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | タイトジャンクション / コレステロール / 上皮細胞 / クローディン / 形質膜 / αカテニン / スフィンゴミエリン / バリア機能 / 細胞膜 / 細胞極性 / 翻訳後修飾 / ZOタンパク質 / トリセルリン / 上皮バリア / 細胞・組織 / 細胞接着 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / 細胞膜脂質 / ZO-1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tight junctions are cell membrane structures responsible for the barrier function of epithelial cells. Breakdown of the barrier function causes chronic inflammation such as atopic dermatitis and ulcerative colitis. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanism involved in the formation of tight junctions and found that cholesterol is essential for tight junction formation. Furthermore, we revealed that plasma membrane cholesterol is up-regulated by the formation of adherens junctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タイトジャンクションは上皮細胞のバリア機能を担う細胞膜構造である。バリア機能の破たんは慢性的な抗原や病原菌の体内への侵入を許し、アトピー性皮膚炎や潰瘍性大腸炎などの慢性炎症の原因となる。このため、タイトジャンクションのもつバリア機能を人為的に制御する方法論を開発することは医学的に重要な課題である。またタイトジャンクションは、体内の水やイオンが体外に漏出することを防ぐ上でも必須の構造であり、生体の恒常性維持に重要である。しかしながらタイトジャンクションの形成メカニズムは詳細に明らかになっていない。本研究課題において、コレステロールがタイトジャンクションの形成制御に関わることを明らかにした。