The roles of importin-alpha subfamilies in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, ., 理事長 (80191667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 正啓  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (40432504)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Yoichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, サブプロジェクトリーダー (10379084)
YAMADA Kohji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (90570979)
MORIYAMA Tetsuji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (50627990)
HIKIDA Takatoshi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (70421378)
TOMONAGA Takashi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 上級研究員 (80227644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核輸送 / importin / がん細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / 細胞・組織 / 癌 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the role of importin-alpha family molecules in mammals, especially focusing on their relationship with various physiological phenomena. Our study demonstrated that the subtype-specific functions of importin-alpha are important for brain development and reproductive function. Furthermore, our data suggested that the non-transport functions of importin-alpha could be critical for normal physiological activity in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞質から核へのタンパク質の輸送において主に働いていると考えられてきた核輸送因子importin-alphaが、様々な細胞内局在を示しながら、核輸送以外の機能を発揮して哺乳動物の高次生命現象に関わっていることを明らかにした。これらの知見は、がんなどimportin-alphaが高発現する各種病態メカニズムの解明にも有用である。