Neuroendocrine basis regulating animal development and behavior in response to nutrient conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Niwa Ryusuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60507945)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 昆虫 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経ペプチド / セロトニン / ステロイドホルモン / 生殖幹細胞 / 遺伝学 / 生理学 / 栄養 / 神経 / エクジステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three main results have been obtained through studies using Drosophila.1) I identified several candidate genes essential for nutrient-dependent ecdysteroid biosynthesis via controlling the gastric-serotonerginc nerve system (SE0 neurons). 2) I found that the nerve producing the neuropeptide Colazonin is responsible for the negative regulation of purpariation when the flies are in condition of insufficient nutrition. 3) I found that the neuropeptide called Neuropeptide F secreted from the intestine is essential for proliferation control of adult female gremline stem cells. Furthermore, Neuropeptide F was found to be regulated in response to nutrient status, and to be involved in nutrition-dependent germ stem cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生や幹細胞に対して栄養が与える影響は、進化的に極めてよく保存されている現象であるが、そのメカニズムの詳細はあらゆる動物でまだ全容解明には遠い。そのような中で本研究は、ショウジョウバエを用いた研究から、この未知の課題に対する分子レベル・細胞レベル・神経回路レベルの新たな知見を見出した。これは、より高等な動物の発生における栄養依存的な現象の理解に向けた重要な基礎的知見となることに、学術的意義がある。