| Project/Area Number |
16H04794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 肇 広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (10273856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 再生現象 / 心臓 / 肝臓 / イベリアトゲイモリ / マウス / イモリ / 心臓肝臓 イモリマウス / 肝臓 イモリマウス / イモリマウス / 細胞周期 / 器官形成 / 器官再生 / 遺伝子発現制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that cyclin D1, the first cell cycle regulator, is expressed in the mouse liver and newt heart which can regenerate , but not in mouse heart which can not regenerate, suggesting that the expression determines the difference of regenerative abilities. We also produced transgenic mice and newts by which expression of cycin D1 can be monitored. A comprehensive transcriptome resource for Iberian ribbed newt was established. In addition, we showed that the newt genes can be efficiently disrupted by CRISPR/cas 9 system. These results enable knockout experiments for given genes, and enhance future research employing newts as a model animal for regeneration research as well as for investigations in other areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物が種や組織によって再生できる、できないの違いの分子機構を知ることは再生現象のしくみを理解するため、また、私たちヒトで再生できない組織を再生できる再生医療への発展に重要である。本研究の成果では、イモリとマウス、肝臓と心臓と種や組織が異なっていても共通してサイクリンD1の発現の有無が増殖を伴う再生能に関わることを示した。この結果は再生の機構として損傷後にこの遺伝子を発現させる機構が必ずあることを示している。また、ヒトの再生医療としてこれまで再生できない組織を再生させるためにはこの遺伝子と下流の細胞周期進行因子の安定した発現や活性化を適切に制御することで実現できる可能性を示した。