Mechanism for mirro-symmetric organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Sawa Hitoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (80222024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞移動 / 細胞極性 / 非対称分裂 / Wnt / Frizzled / C. elegans / 器官構築 / 器官形成 / 非対称細胞分裂 / 左右非対称
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most animals belonging to Bilateria have mirror-symmetric body plan along the left-right axis. However, the mechanisms to produce mirror symmetric organs are poorly understood. In C. elegans, gonad has mirror-symmetric structure along the anterior-posterior axis and shaped by mirror-symmetric migration of DTC cells. This mechanism has not been explored. DTCs are produced by asymmetric divisions of their precursor cells (Z1/Z4). We uncovered that polarity of Z1/Z4 is regulated redundantly by three Wnt proteins and a Wnt receptor that functions Wnt-independently. Furthermore, we showed that migratory direction of DTCs are determined by polarity orientation of their mother cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の移動方向は、細胞外のガイダンス分子によって制御されていると考えられているが、我々の発見はそれ以外に、移動方向がその母細胞の極性によって制御される機構の存在を初めて示した。
また、三種類のWntが極性に対し異なる機能を持っていることを示した。さらに、Wntと冗長的に働くWnt受容体Frizzledが、Wnt結合ドメインである細胞外領域(CRD)否依存的に働くことを初めて発見した。Frizzled蛋白質の新たな機能を明らかにした。
Wntシグナルは哺乳類においても発生や恒常性の維持に重要であり、また癌など様々な疾患にも関与している。Wnt受容体の新たな機能の発見は社会的にも意義が大きい。