Pioneer neurons in neocortical development and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hanashima Carina  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (80469915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 初期ニューロン / 細胞分化 / 進化 / 大脳新皮質 / カハールレチウス細胞 / サブプレート細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / カハール・レチウス細胞 / サブプレート / 幹細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The earliest born pioneer neurons of the neocortex have emerged rapidly in the mammalian lineage, however the molecular diversity and its function have remained poorly defined. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of mammalian-specific cortical acquisition by focusing on the roles of early born neurons and the significance of its molecular diversity. Using genome wide approaches, we have identified novel genes that are specifically expressed in the earliest-born neurons in the mammalian neocortex. Further functional analysis using mouse embryos and interspecies gene transfer and cell transplantation have revealed that the diversity of genes expressed in the pioneer neurons play important roles in the formation of the mammalian-specific neocortical architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究の進展により、大脳皮質神経回路の構築を担う分子やその作用機序が明らかになりつつある。一方で、ヒトにおいて最も数が増大し、哺乳類以降で急激に発達した大脳皮質で最初に誕生するニューロン群については、これまで知見が極めて乏しかった。本研究の成果より、哺乳類にユニークな細胞群を介した大脳皮質形成の制御機構が明らかになり、ヒトの脳神経回路の構築原理の理解に向けての新たな伸展が得られた。