Establishment of a new methodology for inducing early embryo-like structures from stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Eiraku Mototsugu  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40415097)
Research Collaborator Takata Nozomu
Okuda Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモルフォゲン / オルガノイド / 幹細胞 / 自己組織化 / 局所シグナル制御 / 形態形成 / 初期発生 / 肢芽形成 / 発生制御 / 局所制御 / パターン形成 / イメージング / 分化制御 / 器官発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a system that can generate artificial substance concentration gradients with high spatial and temporal freedom in organoids culture. Using this system, morphogen factors such as BMP, Wnt, Activin, etc. were locally applied under imaging. As a result, we succeeded in inducing ESC-derived organoids with a primitive streak-like structure. The induced organoids exhibited a structure similar to the early embryo, in which the tissues derived from the three germ layers were orderly positioned. Additionally, it was revealed by calcium imaging and statistical analysis that the future differentiation patterns can be predicted from a pattern of spontaneous intracellular calcium transients in a early differentiating ESC aggregate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、胚葉体に対して人為的にモルフォゲン勾配を安定的に作用させるための新規技術を確立した。これにより、より複雑な組織構造や分化パターンを持つオルガノイド を形成できる可能性を開いた。また三胚葉由来の組織を同時に一つのオルガノイド中に形成させることにより、より生体の個体発生過程に似た分化様式を再現することができる。今後はヒト多能性幹細胞にも応用することにより、再生医療や創薬スクリーニングの開発に寄与することが期待される。