Project/Area Number |
16H04802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEBE Mitsuyasu 基礎生物学研究所, 発生遺伝学研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
KOUCHI Takayuki 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
KUTSUNA Natsumaro 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70578559)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 植物細胞分裂・形態形成 / 細胞骨格 / 画像定量解析 / standard cell line |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have tried to newly establish standard cell lines (SCLs) suitable for various analysis needs of cell research in fern and moss plants. Further, we have also tried to develop new unique system for single-cell comparative quantitative analyses. The results are as follows. We established a fern SCL candidate and commissioned it to RIKEN BRC. Using this cell line, the practical protoplast preparation method was established, and the short report was published. The observations of the cell division apparatus by fluorescent antibody staining or GFP were performed. Also, we developed a new image analysis system and published the paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規開発のSCLと画像解析ツールのいずれについても波及効果は著しいと考えられる。今後、これらによる被子植物、シダ植物、コケ植物の細胞現象の比較解析により得られる成果が期待される一方で、本研究で開発されたシングルセル画像解析ツールは幅の広い目的に使用できるものが完成しており、他の研究分野への応用も大いに期待される。