Mechanism orchestrated by the transcription factor GL2 for functional differentiation of plant epidermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80202498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物細胞分化 / 表皮細胞 / 転写制御ネットワーク / 脂質シグナル / 細胞内局在性 / 根毛 / オーキシン / 細胞分化 / 転写制御 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞形態形成 / 形態形成 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arabidopsis transcription factor GL2 acts most downstream in a transcriptional network that is implicated commonly in plant epidermal cell differentiation. We tried to elucidate regulatory roles of further downstream factors from GL2 in root hair cell differentiation. As the result, the lipid metabolizing enzyme PLDζ1, the gene of which is a GL2 direct target, localized to trans-Golgi network in a manner dependent of its N-terminal region. In addition, the transcription factor LRL1, the gene of which is also a GL2 direct target, recognizes genes encoding regulatory factors of Rho GTPase. These suggest that various intracellular signaling systems function further downstream from GL2 for root hair cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根の表皮の根毛細胞や葉の表皮のトライコームなど、植物表皮細胞には形態や機能において他から明確に分化したものが多く見られる。それらは詳細な観察が容易であることなどから、植物細胞分化の研究対象としてこれまで集中的に研究されてきた。それ故、GL2下流で働く制御因子の役割を明らかにすることは植物細胞分化研究の最先端の知見を得ることを意味する。また、根毛は根の固定、水分や栄養素の吸収、土壌微生物との相互作用などにおいて中心的な役割を担うことが知られており、その分化制御機構を明らかにすることは様々な植物における有用品種の開発につながる。